PRIVACY POLICY

Updated on: September 28, 2018

Gurugyaan (“us” or “we” or “our”) is a platform for intellectual and healthy discussion and any person (“Users”) can converse on topics which aren’t obscene, defamatory or derogatory in nature or incite sedition against the state and the government. Gurugyaan is operated through the website www.gurugyaan.in (“Platform”).

User privacy is of paramount importance to Gurugyaan. Gurugyaan has developed this “Privacy Policy” to explain the manner in which Gurugyaan collects, uses, discloses, transfers, and stores User information. Users are advised to familiarize themselves with Gurugyaan privacy practices and keep themselves updated with the changes hereto from time to time.

By mere use of the platform, the User expressly consents to Gurugyaan’s use and disclosure of user’s Personal Information (as defined below) in accordance with this Privacy

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gurugyaan may collect, through the Platform, the information which is of a personal nature to the User, including without limitation the following: age, profile photos, contact details (email, address and telephone / mobile numbers), date and place of birth and other relevant information to provide user a seamless services (“Personal Information”). Gurugyaan may use this information to send users updates about their discussions, queries, questionnaires and announcements about new services that Gurugyaan may offer.

Gurugyaan may also use Personal Information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Gurugyaan services.

Gurugyaan may use Personal Information to notify the User about changes to Gurugyaan services; or to allow a User to participate in interactive features of the services; or to provide customer care and support; or to provide analysis or valuable information so that Gurugyaan can improve its service; or to monitor the usage of the service; or to detect, prevent and address technical issues, amongst other uses.

Gurugyaan will occasionally ask the users to complete optional online surveys. Gurugyaan uses this data to tailor user experience on the Platform, providing the users with content that Gurugyaan thinks users might be interested in and to display content according to user preferences.

Gurugyaan Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (Eighteen). Gurugyaan does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. User’s, who are minor, their parents or guardians must consent to their child providing Gurugyaan with their Personal Information. If Gurugyaan become aware that it has collected Personal Information from children without verification of parental consent, Gurugyaan take steps to remove that information from our servers.

MANNER OF DEALING WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gurugyaan gathers some information automatically and stores it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

Gurugyaan uses this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Platform, to learn about user behavior on the Platform, and to gather demographic information about Gurugyaan user base as a whole. Gurugyaan may use this information in its marketing and advertising services.

Gurugyaan uses Personal Information to provide the services that the user requests. Gurugyaan will provide the user with the ability to opt-out of such uses. Gurugyaan uses User’s Personal Information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; customize User experience; detect and protect Gurugyaan against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce Gurugyaan terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to the User at the time of collection.

Users information, including Personal Information may be transferred and maintained on computers located outside User’s state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from User’s jurisdiction.
If User is located outside India and choose to provide information to us, please note that Gurugyaan transfer the data, including Personal Information to India and processes it from India.

COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES

When users register themselves on the Platform, Gurugyaan creates User’s profile, assigning a personal identification number, this personal identification number is then sent back to User’s hard drive in the form of a “cookie”, which is a very small bit of code. This code is unique to each User. It enables seamless travel across the Platform, allowing User to use the Platform without having to enter his password frequently or fill out registration forms with information User has already provided.

Gurugyaan uses cookies on certain pages of the Platform to help analyse Platform web page flow, deliver ads that relate to User’s interests, measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns and promote trust and safety. Gurugyaan offers certain features that are only available through the use of a “cookie”. Cookies can also help Gurugyaan provide information that is targeted to the User’s interests. Most cookies are “session cookies”, meaning that they are automatically deleted from the User’s hard drive at the end of a session. Users are always free to decline Gurugyaan cookies by disabling cookies in their internet browser, although in that case the User may not be able to use certain features on the Platform and the User may be required to re-enter his password more frequently during a session.

Based on User’s previous visits to the Platform, third-party vendors use “cookies” to display advertisements on behalf of Gurugyaan across the internet.

Additionally, the User may encounter “cookies” or other similar devices on certain pages of the Platform that are placed by third parties. Gurugyaan does not control the use of cookies by third parties. If the User chooses to book on the Platform, Gurugyaan collects information about User booking behaviour.

Gurugyaan may also collect information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages viewed on nthe Platform, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers, for users leaving comments on http://www.gurugyaan.in blog/forum posts and other diagnostic data. Gurgyaan also uses session cookies to operate the service; preference cookies to remember the preferences and various settings selected by the Users and security cookies for security purposes.

Certain visitors to Gurugyaan’s websites choose to interact with Gurugyaan in ways that require Gurugyaan to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Gurugyaan gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.

DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

At times Gurugyaan may make certain Personal Information of the Users available to strategic partners or other professional organisations that work with Gurugyaan to provide services, or that help Gurugyaan market to Users.

Certain disclosure of Personal Information shall be on the following basis:

It may be necessary by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and government authorities for Gurugyaan to disclose User’s Personal Information.

Gurugyaan may also disclose information about the User if it determines that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

Gurugyaan may also disclose information about the Users if it determines that disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce Gurugyaan terms and conditions or protect its operations or Users. Additionally, in the event of a reorganization, merger, or sale Gurugyaan may transfer any and all Personal Information Gurugyaan collects to the relevant third party.

Third-party vendors may use information (not including User name, address, email address, or telephone number) about User’s visits to the Platform and User’s interaction with Gurugyaan services on the Platform to display such advertisements.

The Platform links to other websites or applications that may collect User’s Personal Information. Gurugyaan is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked platforms. Gurugyaan may indicate to the User that he is getting linked to a third party platform. The User is required to carefully read and understand the terms of use or privacy policy of such third party platform prior to browsing such platform or transacting thereon.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gurugyaan has taken adequate measures to protect the security of User’s Personal Information and to ensure that User’s choices for its intended use are honored. Gurugyaan takes robust precautions to protect User data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

User’s Personal Information is never shared outside Gurugyaan without User permission, except under conditions explained above.

To ensure safety of User’s Personal Information, Users are advised against sharing their user name and password with anyone.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Gurugyaan provides Users with the means to ensure that their Personal Information is correct and current. Users may review and update this information at any time by logging into their account or by visiting the “Profile” section(click on user name). Users can also change their passwords and other details related to their profile by logging into their account.

CONSENT

By using the Platform and/ or by providing his information, the User consents to the collection and use of the information User discloses on the Platform in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to User’s consent for sharing User’s Personal Information as per this Privacy Policy.

Gurugyaan Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure the Users are aware of changes, if any, Users are advised to review this policy periodically.

By visiting the Platform and availing the Services, Users agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. Users are advised to not use or access the Platform, if they do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Unless stated otherwise, the Privacy Policy applies to all information that Gurugyaan has about the User and User’s account. 

If Gurugyaan decides to change the Privacy Policy, Gurugyaan will post those changes on the Platform, so that the Users are always aware of what information Gurugyaan collects, how Gurugyaan uses it, and under what circumstances Gurugyaan discloses it.

Users consent to this Privacy Policy followed by the submission of such personal information represents User’s agreement to transfer and use of Users personally data and other personal information.

OPT-OUT

If the Users want to remove their Personal Information from the Platform or withdraw all consents given by them to Gurugyaan, they can do so by writing to support@gurugyaan.in or by clicking on user name and click on delete account .

For the avoidance of doubt, it is stated that User information like, transaction records would be retained by Gurugyaan for internal audit and security purposes for as long as legally permitted.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Gurugyaan is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive the User’s Personal Information.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Privacy Policy or elsewhere, Gurugyaan shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the User Personal Information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Gurugyaan and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, lockouts or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, civil disturbances, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, and any other similar events not within the control of Gurugyaan and which Gurugyaan is not able to overcome.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: 

Chief Operating Officer
Ashif

Email – support@gurugyaan.in

PRIVACY QUESTIONS
 
Queries regarding this Privacy Policy should be directed to support@gurugyaan.in